Achievements

        1. Shivam Kumar has been awarded :
            • International Runner-up and National Champion at TAPMI QOTB Quiz on the Beach 2017.
            • Two-time National Champion at National Inter-University Youth Fest Quiz 2016 & 2017.
            • won more than 200 Quizzes across different parts of the country and state.
            • was a part of BRICS International Youth Summit 2016.
            • National Champion at I-Kliq 2016 organised by IMI Kolkata.
            • National Champion at Water Quiz organised by Rotary Club of Madras and National Runner-up at RNBQ 2016.

              

        2. Murchana Sahariah has been awarded :
            • 2nd in asian powerlifting championship (4_8 December Mongolia).
            • 2nd -junior national powerlifting championship(22-26 October patiala).
            • 1st in (National classic powerlifting championship 26-29 September Lucknow ).
              All 84 kg junior section.

              

        3. Mrinmoyee Chetia has been awarded :
            • Has been awarded Best Singer at youth fest Gauhati University.
            • Selected to represent East Zone in National Youth Fest 2018 and won 3rd prize in Classical Music Vocal.
            • Won 1st prize in inter college parbati prasad music competition held at Karmashri Hiteshwar Saikia college 2018.

             

        4. Arnab Barman represented Northeast in National Level robotics exposition and reached India’s top 30 at Defence Research and Development Organisation(D.R.D.O).

         

      1. Priyakshi Pachani has been awarded :
        • Secured 1st position in Staccato under the banner of Pyrokinesis’2018, Assam engineering college.
        • Secured 2nd position in borgeet, bhupendra sangit, jayanta sangeet and Parbati Prasad geet in varsity week ,2017 organized by Gauhati University.
        • Secured 3rd position in Rabindra sangeet, Jyoti sangeet, Jayanta sangeet in varsity week,2018.
      2. Team Fusion Secured 3rd position in Data Science HACKATHON competition named Hackoverflow at IITG , 2018. Team members are-
        1.  Akash Jyoti Banik
        2. Roshan Kumar Gupta
        3.  Debalina Benarjee
        4. Jayeesha Gosh
        5. Akanksha Srivastava

      3. Roshan Kumar Gupta has been awarded :
        • Co-author of the NCMLAI conference paper : Airsense.
        • Secured 3rd position in Hackthon named Hackoverflow organised by Matrix club IIT Guwahati.
        • Secured 2nd position in 2 days Coding event named “Code Fest” Organised by Start-up Cell GUIST.
        • Qualified for Debugging round in Codewar 2018 at AEC.